YOUR SARASOTA & BRADENTON BURGLARY LAWYERs
[…] Burglary is a felony offense under Florida law. A conviction can lead to years or decades of jail time and individuals convicted of burglary can face long-term probation, monetary fines and other penalties as well. While the State has the burden of proof, avoiding unnecessary consequences due to a burglary arrest requires experienced legal help. With offices in Bradenton and Sarasota, a burglary lawyer from Fowler Law Group is ready to fight for your freedom.
WHAT IS BURGLARY IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA?
The crime of burglary is defined in Section 810.02 of the Florida Statutes. Under Florida law, a person commits the crime of burglary if that person:
- “Enter[s] a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter;” or,
- “Remain[s] in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance: (a) surreptitiously, with the intent to commit an offense therein; (b) after permission to remain therein has been withdrawn, with the intent to commit an offense therein; or (c) to commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony . . . .”