DEFENSE AGAINST SEXUAL ASSAULT CHARGES
[…] DEFENSE AGAINST SEXUAL ASSAULT CHARGES
Florida law establishes several different forms of sexual assault. Technically referred to as “sexual battery” under Section 794.011 of the Florida Statutes, sexual assault is defined as:
“[O]ral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.”
Crucially, consent is not a defense to sexual assault charges in all cases. While lack of consent is required in cases involving allegations of sexual assault perpetrated against an adult, it is not necessary in cases involving victims who are minors (in most cases).